Texas uses one law for both “labor liens” and “mechanic’s liens.” They’re identical legal tools.
[…] Whether you call it a mechanic’s lien or a labor lien in Texas, you’re talking about the same powerful tool that helps contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers secure payment for unpaid work and materials. Understanding this basic fact can save you valuable time when payment issues arise.
What Texas Law Actually Says About Labor Liens in Texas vs Mechanic’s Liens
Texas Property Code Chapter 53 settles this debate. The statute’s official title is “MECHANIC’S, CONTRACTOR’S, OR MATERIALMAN’S LIEN,” which immediately shows the legislature recognized multiple terms for the same legal concept. Section 53.021 states that any person has a lien if they “labor or furnish labor or materials for construction or repair of an improvement” under contract with the owner or their representatives.
The law makes no distinction between labor-only work and material supply when it comes to lien rights.