Texas uses one law for both “labor liens” and “mechanic’s liens.” They’re identical legal tools.
[…] The term “mechanic’s lien” dates back to early American construction law when “mechanic” referred broadly to anyone who worked with their hands to create or repair something. Different states and regions developed their own preferred terminology over time.
In Texas, this historical perspective traces back to the state’s constitutional foundation. The drafters of the Texas Constitution had craftsmen and laborers in mind when they built lien rights directly into the state’s foundational law. Article XVI, Section 37 of the Texas Constitution provides that “Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them.”
Different industry professionals also gravitate toward different terms based on their role. Laborers and trade workers naturally prefer “labor lien” because it directly describes what they provide. Material suppliers might use “materialman’s lien.”